AUTHOR: ANA CLAUDIA DE LAET SEGANTINE
TITLE: MORFOLOGY OF THE DIGESTORY TUBE OF Alouatta belzebul
ADVISOR Prof. Dr. KLEBER FERNANDO PEREIRA
DEFENSE DATE: 04/22/2019
ABSTRACT - The Alouatta belzebul known as a howler monkey or red-eared guariba is endemic in Brazil and is distributed in the eastern Amazon, in the northeast Atlantic Forest, Cerrado and Caatinga. The species is classified as "Vulnerable" and this is mainly justified by the hunting, fragmentation and loss of habitat in the tropical forests. The anatomy of this genus presents peculiar characteristics in all the studied species, so this work aimed to describe the morphology of the digestive tube of Alouatta belzebul in order to provide subsidies for evaluation of diets, clinical and surgical procedures in these animals. Ten specimens of Alouatta belzebul, adults, males of different ages were used, which were assigned by the Belo Monte Animal Rescue and Scientific Utilization Project. The work was carried out in the Laboratory of Human Anatomy and Comparative of the Federal University of Goiás (UFG) - Jataí Regional, approved in the ethics committee n. 083/17. The previously cryopreserved animals were thawed and fixed by intramuscular and intracavitary infusion of 10% aqueous follicle solution. There are several variations in the macroscopic anatomy of the digestive tube between primates that occur according to eating habits. In Alouatta belzebul, which are folivore-frugivorous, the digestive tract covers most of the abdominal cavity. These animals have variable numbers of palatal wrinkles, from 10 to 17 pairs of wrinkles, regardless of sex and age, values different from those reported for Sapajus libidinosus, from 18 to 21 pairs of wrinkles. The pseudocompartmentalized stomach with one glandular region and two aglandular, resembling the findings of Nasalis larvatus. The large intestine presents the enlarged cecum in L-shape, corroborating the findings in Callithrix penicillata. The results demonstrate that the structural variations of the digestive tube occur according to the dietary habits of the different species.
|Related Files||Size||Archive Fingerprint|
|TEXTO COMPLETO||2927 Kb||d8bff9a909ac1c16179f39d456a94ec6|